Arkansas Governor's Quiz Bowl Association - www.arquizbowl.org

AGQBA Tournament Results

2021 AGQBA Senior High State Competition
Final Results and All-Tournament Team Lists


1A Results

1A State Champions—Haas Hall Springdale
2nd Haas Hall Rogers
3rd Norfork
4th Sacred Heart

1A 2021 State All-Tournament Team

Colin Fisher Guy Perkins 13.75 HPP
Daniel Martin Haas Hall Spdale 9.00 MVP
Madison Hall Norfork 8.75
J.T. Roscoe Sacred Heart 8.75
Caleb Campbell Haas Hall Rogers 8.80
Elliott Ruegsegger Norfork 6.75
Cody Maxwell Nemo Vista 6.50
Ky Pham Haas Hall Spdale 6.40
Logan Millsap Mulberry 6.25
Samuel Ritter Mulberry 5.75
Dylan Rodriguez Haas Hall Rogers 5.60
Tyler Eller Nemo Vista 5.50
Zeke Sanders Viola 5.50
Devlin Zamaron Haas Hall Rogers 5.20
Allison Humphries Calico Rock 5.00


2A Results

2A State Champions—Haas Hall Bentonville
2nd Lifeway Christian
3rd Tuckerman
4th St. Joseph’s Conway

2A 2021 State All-Tournament Team

Abbe Wagster Tuckerman 12.75 HPP
Nathan Carpenter Cedar Ridge 11.50
Rylee House Bigelow 10.75
Immanuel Peter Lifeway Christian 10.50 MVP
Caleb Mallett St. Joseph 10.00
Medhansh Sankari Haas Hall Ben 9.75
Ethan Bailey Haas Hall Ben 7.80
Carl McBee Flippin 7.50
Ethan Staton Magazine 7.25
Katie Bowman Conway Christian 7.00
Jacob Carter Quitman 7.00
Henry Ross Lifeway Christian 6.75
Ashleigh Mallett St. Joseph 6.50
Eli Teeter Buffalo Island 6.25
Stinson Battisto Parkers Chapel 6.00
Evan Johnson Quitman 6.00
Ryan Sharif Haas Hall Ben 6.00
Lane Harper Hazen 5.75
Carter Jones White County Central 5.75
Seth Cook Tuckerman 5.50
Drew Cochran Conway Christian 5.25
Kade Howard Flippin 5.25
Anthony McKellips White County Central 5.25
Wyatt Treadway Cedar Ridge 5.25
Parker Caroll East Poinsett Co 5.00
Paige Fithen East Poinsett Co 5.00


3A Results

3A State Champions—Mountain View High School
2nd Haas Hall Fayetteville
3rd Centerpoint
4th Harding Academy

3A 2021 State All-Tournament Team

Will Fowlkes Mtn. View 22.00 MVP
Joel Williams Atkins 11.50
Aubrey Jones Harding 10.00
Denver Petit Glen Rose 10.00
Hayden Partain Cedarville 8.75
Dathan Vaught Centerpoint 8.00
D. J. Black Genoa Central 7.75
Sam Bishop Haas Hall Fay 7.60
Zion Loyd Riverview 7.50
Parker McNeal Harding 7.00
Ben Williams Centerpoint 7.00
Adrian Hughes Haas Hall Fay 6.80
Daniel Jarvis Haas Hall Fay 6.80
Ben Bishop Mtn. View 6.00
Matthew Vandiver Riverview 6.00
Vivian Angeles Centerpoint 5.75
Hayden Rogers Centerpoint 5.75

4A Results

4A State Champions—Monticello
2nd Huntsville
3rd Subiaco Academy
4th Gravette

4A 2021 State All-Tournament Team

Lucas Babst Monticello 22.40 MVP
Jase Cochran Bauxite 15.00
Lainey Kirshberger Dover 14.25
Ethan Brazel Malvern 14.00
Luke Bruner Highland 13.75
Layton Stockwell Pocahontas 13.00
Alan Young Huntsville 10.00
Josh Bowman Subiaco 9.50
Owen Cisco Green Forest 8.75
Lane Wilkins Gravette 8.50
Andrew Huffman Hamburg 8.25
Seth Lewman Gravette 7.25
Calvin Clardy Arkadelphia 7.00
Anderson Jones Arkadelphia 6.75
Zach Doran Green Forest 6.50
Austin Booth Green Forest 6.25
Johnathon Roberts Huntsville 5.80
Adam Donaldson Subiaco 5.50
Adam Maxwell Hamburg 5.50
Jeret Jarvis Gravette 5.25
Connor Teague Bauxite 5.25

5A Results

5A State Champions—Morrilton
2nd Vilonia
3rd White Hall
4th LR Christian

5A 2021 State All-Tournament Team

Eric Aamold Vilonia 13.20 MVP
Kaleb Kalkbrunner White Hall 12.50
Maryn McGilvary Little Rock Christian 10.50
Jason Brown Morrilton 10.00
Mason Minden Little Rock Christian 10.00
Grace Hendrix Morrilton 9.60
Jackson Douglas Greene Co Tech 9.50
George Cook Pulaski Academy 8.75
Ella Layton Valley View 8.00
Katelyn Ohlde Vilonia 8.00
Owen Hayes White Hall 7.75
Brett Jones Valley View 7.50
Chris Dai Magnolia 7.00
Lilly Broadway Greene Co Tech 6.25
Trevor Dady White Hall 6.00
Maggie Gao Valley View 5.75
Kile Harvey Valley View 5.50
Sam Trout Magnolia 5.25
Alex Bratton Little Rock Christian 5.00


6A Results

6A State Champions—Russellville
2nd Lake Hamilton
3rd Greenwood
4th Benton

6A 2021 State All-Tournament Team

Shawn Cafferty-Lueck Russellville 13.40 MVP
Will “Hank” Livingston Lake Hamilton 12.60
William Herzfeld Benton 11.75
Jonathan Ivey Greenwood 10.75
Joyce Ho Van Buren 10.25
Emma Dudley Benton 9.25
Andrew Tyler Searcy 8.75
Wesley Bonner Lake Hamilton 8.50
Riley Farr Greenwood 8.00
Samuel Swan Van Buren 8.00
Kieran Obiozo El Dorado 7.75
Rhett Neagles Russellville 7.60
Sarah Godrey Searcy 7.00
Rayan Shuja Russellville 7.00
John Stipp-Bethune El Dorado 6.25
Darren Blount Mountain Home 5.00
Tony Leal Russellville 5.00
Matthew Mancini Searcy 5.00


7A Results

7A State Champions—Fort Smith Southside
2nd Bryant
3rd Fayetteville
4th Bentonville

7A 2021 State All-Tournament Team

Emma Cavaneau ASMSA 15.25 HPP
Lucas Ortiz Catholic 14.50
Le Fu Fayetteville 12.25
Joshua Williams ASMSA 11.75
Emma Cline Cabot 10.50
Aaron Garcia Bryant 10.40 MVP
Jack Minnick FS Southside 9.20
Haris Rana FS Southside 8.60
Shivabalan Balathandayutha Bentonville 8.50
Vivian Apple FS Southside 8.00
Tillie Lefforge Fayetteville 8.00
Cade Smiley Conway 7.75
Luke Caldwill Conway 6.50
Anushri Kulkarni Bentonville 6.50
Jack Clay Bryant 6.20
Catherine Flynn Cabot 6.00
Matthew Ablondi Conway 5.75
Preston Hodges Cabot 5.50
Cameron Caston Fayetteville 5.25
Nathaniel Liu Catholic 5.25
Seth Eubanks Bryant 5.00
Ryan Kees Bryant 5.00


MVP denotes a player with the highest average who is a member of the final two teams
HPP denotes a player, not a member of the top two teams, with a higher average than the MVP